Thursday - 14th August

8:00 Bus departs from Conference Hotel
8:30 Coffee
8:45 Registration
9:00 Welcome introduction
View abstractThomas J. Howard
Head of Robust Design Group, DTU

9:10 Robust design, Predictable innovation
Read more
Niels Hansen, Chief Engineer, Novo Nordisk Device R&D
9:20 Denmark: Excellence in Mechanical Design
Read more
Janus Juul Rasmussen, CEO Valcon Design
9:30
Keynote 1
Robust Design Impact in Industry
Martin Ebro, DTU/Valcon Design

10:00 Break
Oral Session 1 - Robustness in Design
10:30
Industry Case 1
Prediction of Glass Cartridge Robustness in Assembly line Loading
Torben Hansen, Novo Nordisk
View abstract
11:00 Scaling Under Dynamic Uncertainty Using Laws of Growth
Julian Lotz, TU Darmstadt
View abstract
11:20 A Comparative Study on Tolerance Analysis Approaches
Benjamin Schleich, FAU
View abstract
11:40 Design Guidance for Robust Design
Valter Loll, Loll Consult
View abstract
12:00 Lunch
13:00 Robust Design Workshop: A forensic engineering case
During this workshop the delegates will be placed into teams. They will be given a product and a case file with clues to the product's failure and the major incident that incurred.
Included in the case files will be engineering drawings, specifications, reliability test results, CAD drawings and various other useful bits of information. Working in your groups you will discuss and analyse the design and work out what the problems were, how to solve the problem both in terms of a quick fix and in terms of long term design improvement. Teams will be encouraged to bring their own robust design methods to the table and to discuss their applicability both now and when the design was being developed.
The session will finish with a round of presentations of key findings and improvements followed by pre-prepared expert analysis of the cases and what exactly went wrong.
15:00 Break
Robust Design Workshop: A forensic engineering case
Continued

17:00 Bus departs from Conference
20:00 Conference Dinner
Nørrebro Bryghus (meet at hotel reception at 19:30)

Friday - 15th August

8:00 Bus departs from Conference Hotel
8:30 Coffee
8:45
Rapid results with robust design
Torben Bygvraa Rasmussen, NNE Pharmaplan
Read More
9:00 Computer Aided Robust Design session
CETOL 6σ tolerance analysis
CETOL 6σ tolerance analysis software provides product development teams with the insight .. Read more

Sigmetrix GD&T Software
A necessary function of the design process, Geometric Dimensioning and Tolerancing (GD&T) .. Read more

OPTIMUS® - Advanced Design Exploration
Input variability is the source of unexpected and often unintended product behavior.
Read more

JMP - Statistical Discovery from SAS
Achieving high quality and reliability requires a passion for, and dedication to, continuous learning and improvement.
Read more
10:15 Break
Poster Session
10:30
  • A Robust Design Methodology Process
    Ida Gremyr, Chalmers University
    View abstract
  • Methodology to identify an ideal point of time for performing a FMEA during the product development process
    Jan Würtenberger, TU Darmstadt
    View abstract
  • Sensitivity Analysis of Tolerances which Restrict Multiple Similar Geometry Elements
    Philipp Ziegler, FAU
    View abstract
  • Systematic Method for Axiomatic Robustness-Testing (SMART)
    Stefan Kemmler, University of Stuttgart
    View abstract
  • Categorisation RDMs
    Moritz Göhler, DTU
    View abstract
11:30
Industry Case 2
Validation of Customer Requirements by System Simulation Taking Tolerances and System Variations into Account
Matthias Ehlert, BMW
View abstract
12:00 Lunch
Oral Session 2 - Robustness in Production
13:00
Keynote 2
LEGO's production challenge: maintaining process capability and product quality while increasing production volume and bringing new products to the market.
Rikke Andersen, Six Sigma Engineer / LEGO System A/S
View abstract
13:30 Robust Design Principles to Evaluate Additive Manufacturing Capabilities
Iñigo Flores, Aalto University
View abstract
13:50 Robust Design of active Systems - an approach to consider disturbances within the selection of sensors
Tillmann Freund, TU Darmstadt
View abstract
14:10 Robust Design Process for the Dimensional and Geometrical Features on Cold Formed Components
Julian D. Booker, Bristol
View abstract
14:30 Closing Session
15:00 Farewell drinks reception
16:00 Bus departs from Conference
20:00 Food & Drinks at Christiania, (meet at hotel reception at 19:30) (Not included in conference fee)